Delicious Red Velvet Marble Waffles for a Festive Brunch

There’s something absolutely enchanting about the combination of flavors that these Red Velvet Marble Waffles bring to the breakfast table. As the rich red batter swirls with the classic waffle mix, it creates a stunning marbled effect that’s bound to impress your family or guests. The delightful aroma of warm vanilla and a hint of cocoa fills the kitchen, inviting everyone to gather round on a lazy weekend morning.

These waffles strike the perfect balance—not too sweet, yet undeniably festive, making them an ideal choice for brunch celebrations or a cozy breakfast at home. Best served warm with a dollop of whipped cream and fresh berries, you’ll find that each bite melts in your mouth, delivering a light and airy texture that keeps you coming back for more. If you’re on the hunt for a playful twist on your breakfast routine, look no further—these Red Velvet Marble Waffles are an adventure waiting to happen.

Red Velvet Marble Waffles

Why are Red Velvet Marble Waffles a Must-Try?

Irresistible Combination: The fusion of rich red velvet and classic waffle batter creates a visual feast and a burst of flavors.
Light and Fluffy: Each bite offers a delightful texture, ensuring they’re not heavy on your morning plate.
Perfect for Celebrations: Festive and eye-catching, they’re a fantastic choice for brunch gatherings or special occasions.
Customizable Toppings: Top with your favorite fruits, syrups, or whipped cream for a personalized touch.
Quick Prep Time: You can whip these up easily for a spontaneous breakfast or brunch, making them a go-to recipe.

Experience the magic of these waffles and enjoy their charm at your next family gathering!

Red Velvet Marble Waffles Ingredients

• Discover the key components for these delightful waffles!

For the Classic Waffle Batter

  • All-Purpose Flour – 1 1/2 cups is the base for structure; use gluten-free flour for a gluten-free option.
  • Sugar – 1 tbsp adds a touch of sweetness; coconut sugar can be a great alternative.
  • Baking Powder – 1 tsp serves as a leavening agent for fluffiness.
  • Baking Soda – 1/2 tsp reacts with buttermilk to enhance rise.
  • Salt – 1/4 tsp enhances the overall flavor.
  • Buttermilk – 1 cup adds moisture and a touch of tang; milk mixed with vinegar is a fine substitute.
  • Large Eggs – 2 bind the batter together, adding sumptuous richness.
  • Melted Butter – 1/4 cup contributes richness and tenderness; feel free to use oil as a dairy-free alternative.
  • Vanilla Extract – 1 tsp acts as a flavor enhancer, making every bite scrumptious.

For the Red Velvet Batter

  • All-Purpose Flour – 1 cup provides structure for the red velvet portion; gluten-free options work here too.
  • Sugar – 1/4 cup ensures a slightly sweeter taste is achieved.
  • Baking Powder – 1 tsp gives that essential fluffiness to the batter.
  • Baking Soda – 1/2 tsp works for a deliciously light texture.
  • Salt – 1/4 tsp balances the sweet flavors.
  • Cocoa Powder – 2 tbsp adds a rich chocolate flavor and beautiful color.
  • Buttermilk – 3/4 cup keeps the batter moist and tangy.
  • Large Eggs – 1 binds the mixture perfectly, enriching the flavors.
  • Melted Butter – 1/4 cup brings on the delectable buttery taste.
  • Vanilla Extract – 1 tsp infuses warmth and flavor throughout the batter.
  • Red Food Coloring – 1 tbsp gives the batter its iconic hue; this is optional if you’d prefer a chocolate version.

Dive into making these Red Velvet Marble Waffles and treat your loved ones to an unforgettable breakfast experience!

How to Make Red Velvet Marble Waffles

  1. Make Classic Waffle Batter: In a mixing bowl, whisk together 1 1/2 cups of all-purpose flour, 1 tablespoon of sugar, 1 teaspoon of baking powder, 1/2 teaspoon of baking soda, and 1/4 teaspoon of salt. In another bowl, mix 1 cup of buttermilk, 2 large eggs, 1/4 cup of melted butter, and 1 teaspoon of vanilla extract; then combine with the dry ingredients just until blended.

  2. Prepare Red Velvet Batter: In a separate bowl, whisk together 1 cup of all-purpose flour, 1/4 cup of sugar, 1 teaspoon of baking powder, 1/2 teaspoon of baking soda, 1/4 teaspoon of salt, and 2 tablespoons of cocoa powder. In another bowl, mix 3/4 cup of buttermilk, 1 large egg, 1/4 cup of melted butter, 1 teaspoon of vanilla extract, and 1 tablespoon of red food coloring; combine with the dry ingredients until just blended.

  3. Preheat Waffle Iron: Set your waffle iron according to the manufacturer’s instructions, allowing it to heat up so it’s ready for cooking.

  4. Create Marbled Effect: Lightly grease your preheated waffle iron. Use a spoon to drop classic batter and then red velvet batter alternately. Use a toothpick to swirl them gently for a beautiful marbled pattern.

  5. Cook Waffles: Close the waffle iron and cook until the waffles are golden brown and cooked through, typically about 3-5 minutes, depending on your appliance.

  6. Serve: Serve your warm Red Velvet Marble Waffles immediately, topped with whipped cream, fresh berries, or a drizzle of maple syrup for that extra flair.

Optional: Finish with a dusting of powdered sugar for added sweetness.

Exact quantities are listed in the recipe card below.

Red Velvet Marble Waffles

What to Serve with Red Velvet Marble Waffles?

Gather around the table with dreamy flavors and delightful textures for a charming breakfast experience.

  • Whipped Cream: A dollop of light, fluffy whipped cream adds a sweet touch and complements the rich flavors beautifully.
  • Fresh Berries: Juicy blueberries or strawberries bring a refreshing burst, balancing the sweetness of the waffles and adding a pop of color.
  • Maple Syrup: Drizzling warm, rich maple syrup envelops the waffles in sweetness, enhancing those lovely red velvet notes.
  • Chocolate Sauce: For chocolate lovers, this decadent addition pairs perfectly with the cocoa in the red velvet batter, offering an indulgent twist.
  • Nuts: Chopped walnuts or pecans provide a satisfying crunch, adding texture and a nutty flavor that contrasts nicely with the soft waffles.
  • Coffee or Tea: An aromatic cup of coffee or a soothing herbal tea rounds out the meal, creating a cozy atmosphere perfect for a laid-back brunch.
  • Ice Cream: Surprise your loved ones by serving waffles with a scoop of vanilla ice cream for a delightful dessert twist.

Make Ahead Options

These Red Velvet Marble Waffles are perfect for busy mornings! You can prepare both the classic and red velvet batters up to 24 hours in advance. Simply whisk together the dry ingredients and store them separately in airtight containers. Then prepare the wet ingredients and refrigerate them in a bowl covered with plastic wrap. When you’re ready to serve, combine the dry and wet ingredients and cook the waffles according to your waffle iron’s instructions. This prep will save you time in the morning, and your waffles will be just as delicious! For the best results, avoid mixing the batters too much when creating the marbled effect. Enjoy your effortless breakfast!

Expert Tips for Red Velvet Marble Waffles

  • Don’t Overmix: Gently combine the batters to retain fluffiness. Overmixing may lead to dense waffles that lack that delightful airy texture.
  • Swirl Carefully: Use a toothpick or knife to create your marbled effect, but be cautious not to blend the batters too much. You want those beautiful swirls!
  • Preheat Properly: Always preheat your waffle iron according to the manufacturer’s instructions. This ensures the waffles cook evenly and achieve that perfect golden brown.
  • Test for Doneness: Each waffle iron is different; check the waffles periodically to avoid overcooking. They should be airy and crispy on the outside.
  • Customize Toppings: Experiment with toppings! Fresh berries, whipped cream, or even ice cream can make your Red Velvet Marble Waffles extra special.

Red Velvet Marble Waffles Variations

Discover delightful twists that will elevate your Red Velvet Marble Waffles experience!

  • Dairy-Free: Substitute buttermilk with dairy-free yogurt mixed with water for a creamy alternative. This keeps the waffles fluffy and moist!
  • Gluten-Free: Use a 1:1 gluten-free flour blend instead of all-purpose flour to cater to gluten sensitivities. Everyone can join the feast!
  • Natural Color Boost: Replace red food coloring with beet juice for an all-natural hue. It adds a sweet earthiness while keeping them beautifully vibrant.
  • Chocolate Chip Delight: Fold in chocolate chips into either batter for a mouthwatering chocolate explosion. Each bite becomes an even more indulgent treat!
  • Nutty Crunch: Add a handful of chopped nuts, like pecans or walnuts, to the batter for a pleasant crunch and extra flavor. It’s a delightful texture contrast!
  • Spice It Up: Mix in a pinch of cinnamon or nutmeg to either batter for subtle warmth. It’ll bring a cozy touch, perfect for chilly mornings.
  • Tropical Twist: Incorporate shredded coconut into the classic batter for a hint of sweetness. As you bite, the coconut adds a surprise tropical flair!
  • Savory Switch: Try adding crumbled bacon or cheese to the batters for a savory version. This unconventional spin is perfect for breakfast lovers looking for something unique.

Let these variations inspire your next brunch, transforming your waffles into a culinary adventure for all!

Storage Tips for Red Velvet Marble Waffles

  • Room Temperature: Allow cooked waffles to cool completely before storing. They can be kept at room temperature for up to 1 day, covered to prevent drying out.
  • Fridge: Place waffles in an airtight container and refrigerate for up to 3 days. Reheat in a toaster or microwave to restore heat and crispness before serving.
  • Freezer: For longer storage, freeze waffles in a single layer on a baking sheet. Once frozen, transfer to a freezer-safe bag and store for up to 3 months.
  • Reheating: To enjoy your Red Velvet Marble Waffles again, simply toast them straight from the freezer or microwave on a low setting until warmed through, ensuring they retain their airy texture.

Red Velvet Marble Waffles

Red Velvet Marble Waffles Recipe FAQs

How do I select the best ingredients for my waffles?
Absolutely! When choosing your ingredients, look for fresh buttermilk that smells pleasant and is free of any lumps. For flour, opt for unbleached all-purpose flour for the best texture; sift for lighter waffles. Opt for vibrant red food coloring if you’re using it—this guarantees a beautiful marbling effect. When it comes to eggs, choose large, fresh eggs to enhance the richness of your waffles.

How should I store leftover Red Velvet Marble Waffles?
After cooking, let your waffles cool completely. Store them in an airtight container in the refrigerator for up to 3 days. Don’t forget to layer parchment paper between waffles to prevent sticking! For optimal freshness, you can also freeze them. Just place them in a single layer on a baking sheet, freeze briefly, then transfer to a freezer-safe bag where they can stay for up to 3 months.

Can I freeze the batter instead of cooking the waffles?
Unfortunately, it’s best to avoid freezing the waffle batter. The baking powder and baking soda might lose their leavening ability in the freezer, resulting in denser waffles. Instead, prepare the batter fresh when you’re ready to make your delectable Red Velvet Marble Waffles. If you’re short on time, you can prep the separate batters in advance and store them in the fridge for up to 24 hours before cooking.

What should I do if my waffles are coming out too dense?
It sounds like you might be overmixing your batter! Make sure to combine the wet and dry components gently until just mixed; a few lumps are perfectly fine. Overmixing can result in a tougher texture instead of the light, fluffy waffles we all love. Also, ensure your waffle iron is preheated according to its instructions for even cooking.

Are there any dietary considerations for Red Velvet Marble Waffles?
Great question! You can easily modify this recipe for dietary needs. For gluten-free waffles, swap all-purpose flour for a gluten-free blend. To make them dairy-free, you can substitute buttermilk with a non-dairy yogurt mixed with water. Always check for allergies related to ingredients like eggs or food coloring; for example, beet juice is a wonderful natural alternative to artificial red food coloring.

How long does it take to cook the waffles?
Cooking time can vary depending on your waffle iron model. Typically, you’ll want to cook your Red Velvet Marble Waffles for about 3 to 5 minutes. Watch for that golden brown exterior, and use the manufacturer’s guidelines to know when they’re perfectly cooked. Enjoy the aromatic bliss that fills your kitchen during this time—it’s part of the fun!

Red Velvet Marble Waffles

Delicious Red Velvet Marble Waffles for a Festive Brunch

These Red Velvet Marble Waffles are an enchanting blend of rich flavors and a stunning appearance, perfect for any festive brunch.
Prep Time 15 minutes
Cook Time 20 minutes
Total Time 35 minutes
Servings: 4 waffles
Course: Breakfast
Cuisine: American
Calories: 250

Ingredients
  

Classic Waffle Batter
  • 1.5 cups All-Purpose Flour Use gluten-free flour for gluten-free option.
  • 1 tbsp Sugar Coconut sugar can be a great alternative.
  • 1 tsp Baking Powder
  • 0.5 tsp Baking Soda
  • 0.25 tsp Salt
  • 1 cups Buttermilk Milk mixed with vinegar is a fine substitute.
  • 2 large Eggs
  • 0.25 cups Melted Butter Feel free to use oil as a dairy-free alternative.
  • 1 tsp Vanilla Extract
Red Velvet Batter
  • 1 cup All-Purpose Flour Gluten-free options work here too.
  • 0.25 cups Sugar
  • 1 tsp Baking Powder
  • 0.5 tsp Baking Soda
  • 0.25 tsp Salt
  • 2 tbsp Cocoa Powder
  • 0.75 cups Buttermilk
  • 1 large Egg
  • 0.25 cups Melted Butter
  • 1 tsp Vanilla Extract
  • 1 tbsp Red Food Coloring This is optional if you'd prefer a chocolate version.

Equipment

  • waffle iron

Method
 

Preparation
  1. In a mixing bowl, whisk together 1 1/2 cups of all-purpose flour, 1 tablespoon of sugar, 1 teaspoon of baking powder, 1/2 teaspoon of baking soda, and 1/4 teaspoon of salt. In another bowl, mix 1 cup of buttermilk, 2 large eggs, 1/4 cup of melted butter, and 1 teaspoon of vanilla extract; then combine with the dry ingredients just until blended.
  2. In a separate bowl, whisk together 1 cup of all-purpose flour, 1/4 cup of sugar, 1 teaspoon of baking powder, 1/2 teaspoon of baking soda, 1/4 teaspoon of salt, and 2 tablespoons of cocoa powder. In another bowl, mix 3/4 cup of buttermilk, 1 large egg, 1/4 cup of melted butter, 1 teaspoon of vanilla extract, and 1 tablespoon of red food coloring; combine with the dry ingredients until just blended.
  3. Set your waffle iron according to the manufacturer’s instructions, allowing it to heat up so it’s ready for cooking.
  4. Lightly grease your preheated waffle iron. Use a spoon to drop classic batter and then red velvet batter alternately. Use a toothpick to swirl them gently for a beautiful marbled pattern.
  5. Close the waffle iron and cook until the waffles are golden brown and cooked through, typically about 3-5 minutes, depending on your appliance.
  6. Serve your warm Red Velvet Marble Waffles immediately, topped with whipped cream, fresh berries, or a drizzle of maple syrup for that extra flair.

Nutrition

Serving: 1waffleCalories: 250kcalCarbohydrates: 34gProtein: 6gFat: 10gSaturated Fat: 5gPolyunsaturated Fat: 2gMonounsaturated Fat: 3gCholesterol: 70mgSodium: 350mgPotassium: 150mgFiber: 1gSugar: 10gVitamin A: 500IUCalcium: 150mgIron: 1mg

Notes

Optional: Finish with a dusting of powdered sugar for added sweetness.

Tried this recipe?

Let us know how it was!
1 Shares

Leave a Comment

Recipe Rating