Vegan Lavender Buttercream: Elevate Your Cakes with Floral Flair

When the sun begins to warm the air and the first blooms of spring start to peek through, my thoughts drift to creating something unique and delightful in the kitchen. It was during one such delightful afternoon, filled with the scent of fresh flowers, that I discovered the enchanting world of vegan lavender buttercream. This luscious frosting is not just dairy-free; it’s a silky, floral-infused experience that elevates the simplest cakes and cupcakes into something extraordinary.

Imagine your favorite dessert topped with a soft, creamy layer of lavender goodness, each bite transporting you to a serene garden. Whether you’re hosting a tea party or simply indulging after a long day, this vegan lavender buttercream invites you to celebrate the joy of homemade treats without the guilt. It’s a versatile companion that harmonizes beautifully with citrus flavors or even a cup of earl grey tea. So, grab your mixing bowl and let’s transform your next baking endeavor into a fragrant masterpiece!

Vegan Lavender Buttercream

Why Choose Vegan Lavender Buttercream?

Elevate your dessert game with this unique frosting!
Delicate floral notes offer a refreshing twist on traditional buttercream, making every bite feel special.
Easy to make, you’ll only need a few simple ingredients to create creamy perfection.
Versatile enough to pair with any cake or cupcake, it’s perfect for springtime celebrations or everyday treats.
Dairy-free and guilt-free, this frosting allows you to indulge without compromising on health or ethics.
Discover the joy of homemade flavors and uplift your baking with this delightful buttercream!

Vegan Lavender Buttercream Ingredients

For the Frosting
• Dried Culinary Lavender – Adds a light floral flavor; use culinary-grade for the best results.
• Dairy-Free Milk – Acts as the base to achieve the desired creamy consistency; almond or oat milk work wonderfully.
• Dairy-Free Butter – Essential for creaminess; opt for a firm variety, or use coconut oil as an alternative.
• Vanilla Extract – Deepens the flavor; always go for pure vanilla for the best taste.
• Icing Sugar – Provides sweetness and thickens the buttercream; adjust for your preferred consistency.
• Salt – Balances the sweetness and enhances overall flavor.
• Gel Food Coloring – Optional for a decorative touch; add only if desired.

Elevate your desserts with this vegan lavender buttercream to create a delightful floral experience!

How to Make Vegan Lavender Buttercream

  1. Infuse your lavender by combining dried culinary lavender with dairy-free milk in a bowl. Refrigerate for at least 2 hours, or overnight for a richer flavor, then strain the mixture to obtain the infused milk.

  2. Cream the dairy-free butter and vanilla extract together in a stand mixer on medium speed for 1-2 minutes, until the mixture is light and fluffy. This is the creamy base of your buttercream!

  3. Mix in the icing sugar gradually, adding 2 cups at a time, and beat until well combined. Once mixed, add an additional cup of icing sugar, continuing to beat until the frosting is smooth and thick.

  4. Adjust the consistency by slowly adding the infused dairy-free milk, a tablespoon at a time, beating until you achieve your desired thickness. If too thin, add more icing sugar; if too thick, a touch more dairy-free milk should do the trick.

  5. Finish by stirring in a pinch of salt and adding gel food coloring if you’d like a fun color. Store your buttercream covered in the refrigerator or pipe it directly onto cooled cakes or cupcakes for a delightful finish.

Optional: Top with edible flowers for an elegant presentation!
Exact quantities are listed in the recipe card below.

Vegan Lavender Buttercream

Vegan Lavender Buttercream Variations

Feel free to give this delightful frosting your own twist and let those creative flavors shine!

  • Matcha Magic: Replace dried lavender with matcha powder for a vibrant, earthy flavor that pairs beautifully with light cakes. This twist offers a unique green tea aroma that will surely surprise your guests.

  • Cocoa Bliss: Substitute lavender for unsweetened cocoa powder to create a rich chocolate buttercream. The lush chocolate complements a variety of desserts and adds a touch of indulgence.

  • Strawberry Swirl: Fold in fresh or freeze-dried strawberry powder for a fruity burst of flavor. This sweet combination is perfect for a summer cake, bringing a refreshing aroma that captures the essence of ripe strawberries.

  • Cinnamon Spice: Add a teaspoon of ground cinnamon to the mix for a warming spice element. This unexpected twist creates a cozy vibe, making your buttercream perfect for fall treats.

  • Lemon Zest Boost: Incorporate lemon zest along with the lavender for a zesty floral fusion. The zing of the citrus brightens the whole blend, creating an irresistible balance of flavors.

  • Chai Essence: Blend in a bit of chai tea powder for an aromatic twist filled with warm spices. The complex notes of cinnamon, cardamom, and ginger create a magical, chai-inspired frosting that’s perfect on cupcakes.

  • Floral Fusion: Mix in dried rose petals along with the lavender for a more complex floral profile. Not only does it taste delightful, but it also looks stunning when piped onto desserts!

  • Spicy Kick: For a daring approach, add a tiny pinch of cayenne pepper to elevate your lavender cream with a surprising warmth. This bold twist might just become your secret weapon at future gatherings!

How to Store and Freeze Vegan Lavender Buttercream

Fridge: Store your vegan lavender buttercream in an airtight container in the refrigerator for up to 1 week. Allow it to come to room temperature before using.

Freezer: If you want to keep the buttercream longer, freeze it in a freezer-safe container for up to 3 months. Thaw in the refrigerator overnight, then whisk before using.

Reheating: When ready to use after refrigeration, simply whisk the buttercream for a smooth texture. If it’s too thick, add a small amount of dairy-free milk until you achieve your desired consistency.

Serving: Always remember to let the buttercream sit out for a bit before serving, as this helps restore its creamy texture and makes it easier to pipe or spread on cakes and cupcakes.

Expert Tips for Vegan Lavender Buttercream

  • Infusion Time: Allow the lavender to infuse for longer (up to 24 hours) for a more pronounced floral flavor in your vegan lavender buttercream.

  • Consistent Temperature: Ensure all your ingredients, especially butter and milk, are at room temperature before mixing to achieve a smooth, creamy texture.

  • Sugar Adjustments: If your buttercream tastes too buttery, simply add a bit more icing sugar to balance the flavor without losing creaminess.

  • Avoid Over-Mixing: Stop mixing once everything is just combined to prevent air from making the buttercream too fluffy or too light.

  • Whisk Before Use: If your buttercream has been stored in the fridge, give it a quick whisk before using to restore its creamy texture, ensuring easy application.

What to Serve with Vegan Lavender Buttercream?

Elevate your dessert experience with these delightful pairings that enhance the floral notes of this charming frosting.

  • Lemon Cupcakes: The zesty brightness of lemon balances the sweetness of the buttercream, creating a refreshing dessert.
  • Earl Grey Cake: Infused with bergamot, this cake complements the floral notes beautifully, turning each bite into a luxurious treat.
  • Vanilla Bean Scones: Serve warm with a dollop of buttercream for a delightful contrast of textures and flavors.
  • Citrus Fruit Tart: The tartness of fresh citrus cuts through the creaminess, while also enhancing the lavender aroma.
  • Almond Cookies: These nutty, sweet delights offer a charming crunch that pairs wonderfully with the smooth buttercream.
  • Chamomile Tea: Sip this calming beverage alongside your cake for a full sensory experience that accentuates the floral notes.
  • Raspberry Sauce: The tartness and drizzle of fresh raspberry sauce create a vibrant color contrast and balance the sweetness.
  • Dark Chocolate Tart: The richness of chocolate beautifully contrasts with the lightness of lavender buttercream, creating a decadent combination.

These delightful options will transform your dessert table into a floral-inspired feast that charms both the eyes and the palate!

Make Ahead Options

Making your vegan lavender buttercream ahead of time is a fantastic way to save precious minutes on busy baking days! You can infuse the culinary lavender into the dairy-free milk up to 24 hours in advance, allowing the fragrance to deepen and the flavor to develop beautifully. Once infused and strained, the dairy-free milk can be refrigerated for up to 3 days. When you’re ready to finish your buttercream, simply whip the softened dairy-free butter with the vanilla extracted, gradually mix in the icing sugar, and adjust the consistency with the infused milk. Just remember to give it a quick whisk before using to restore its creamy texture, ensuring your vegan lavender buttercream is just as delightful as when you first made it!

Vegan Lavender Buttercream

Vegan Lavender Buttercream Recipe FAQs

How do I select the right culinary lavender?
Absolutely! When selecting culinary lavender, look for dried flowers that are labeled as culinary-grade. This ensures they are safe to eat and free from chemicals. They should be vibrant in color and aromatic. If you notice any dark spots or a dull appearance, it’s best to choose another batch.

How should I store leftover vegan lavender buttercream?
Very! Store your vegan lavender buttercream in an airtight container in the refrigerator for up to 1 week. If you plan to use it later, allow it to soften at room temperature before whisking it to restore its creamy texture, which will make it much easier to spread or pipe.

Can I freeze vegan lavender buttercream?
Absolutely! To freeze, place the buttercream in a freezer-safe container and store it for up to 3 months. Ensure the container is airtight to avoid freezer burn. When you’re ready to use it, thaw in the refrigerator overnight. Once thawed, give it a good whisking and add a tiny splash of dairy-free milk if it’s too thick.

What should I do if my buttercream is too thin?
No worries! If your buttercream turns out too thin, simply add more icing sugar, starting with half a cup at a time, and mix until you reach the desired consistency. This will help thicken it without altering the lovely lavender flavor. Remember, it’s all about adjustments!

Are there any dietary considerations I need to be aware of?
Very! This vegan lavender buttercream is dairy-free and suitable for those with dairy allergies. However, always double-check that your dairy-free butter and milk are free from allergens if you’re cooking for someone with specific dietary needs. Additionally, please be cautious with lavender if serving to pets, as some plants may not be safe for them to consume.

How can I enhance the flavor of my vegan lavender buttercream?
Absolutely! If you want to give your buttercream an additional flavor boost, consider adding a teaspoon of lemon zest or a splash of lemon juice for a delightful citrus twist that complements the floral notes beautifully. Mixing in a tablespoon of a different extract, like almond or coconut, can also create unique variations!

Vegan Lavender Buttercream

Vegan Lavender Buttercream: Elevate Your Cakes with Floral Flair

Vegan Lavender Buttercream is a luscious, floral-infused frosting that elevates your cakes and desserts.
Prep Time 2 hours
Cook Time 10 minutes
Total Time 2 hours 10 minutes
Servings: 12 servings
Course: DESSERTS
Cuisine: Vegan
Calories: 100

Ingredients
  

For the Frosting
  • 1 cup Dried Culinary Lavender Use culinary-grade for the best results
  • 1 cup Dairy-Free Milk Almond or oat milk work well
  • 1 cup Dairy-Free Butter Opt for a firm variety or use coconut oil
  • 1 teaspoon Vanilla Extract Use pure vanilla for the best taste
  • 4 cups Icing Sugar Adjust for preferred consistency
  • 1 pinch Salt Balances sweetness and enhances flavor
  • as desired drops Gel Food Coloring Optional for decorative touch

Equipment

  • Stand mixer
  • mixing bowl

Method
 

How to Make Vegan Lavender Buttercream
  1. Infuse your lavender by combining dried culinary lavender with dairy-free milk in a bowl. Refrigerate for at least 2 hours, or overnight for a richer flavor, then strain the mixture to obtain the infused milk.
  2. Cream the dairy-free butter and vanilla extract together in a stand mixer on medium speed for 1-2 minutes until light and fluffy.
  3. Mix in the icing sugar gradually, adding 2 cups at a time, and beat until well combined. Add additional icing sugar until the frosting is smooth and thick.
  4. Adjust the consistency by adding the infused dairy-free milk, one tablespoon at a time, beating until desired thickness is achieved.
  5. Finish by stirring in a pinch of salt and adding gel food coloring if desired. Store covered in the fridge or pipe onto cooled desserts.

Nutrition

Serving: 1tablespoonCalories: 100kcalCarbohydrates: 18gFat: 3gSaturated Fat: 1gPolyunsaturated Fat: 1gMonounsaturated Fat: 1gSodium: 50mgPotassium: 10mgSugar: 15gCalcium: 5mg

Notes

For an elegant presentation, top with edible flowers. Store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to a week or freeze for up to 3 months.

Tried this recipe?

Let us know how it was!
0 Shares

Leave a Comment

Recipe Rating